Welcome to the Bendigo District RSL Sub Branch Inc. - Ph: (03) 5442 2950
Sunday - Wednesday: 8:00am - 2:00am -Thursday-Saturday: 8:00am - 4:00am
 

 
 

Commemorative Services 2017

All Concluded

 

Commemorative Services 2018

 

PROTOCOLS - Bendigo RSL

Veterans may be accompanied by one carer if needed and that carer must be of an age that they can directly assist the veteran if required. 
Next of Kin (NOK) may march in place of deceased veteran on the following conditions: 
  • NOK should march at the rear of the appropriate service group or as listed in the Order of March. 
  • NOK representation is limited to one per veteran. 
  • NOK representatives must be dressed appropriately and are to wear medals on the right breast. 
  • The carrying of photographs of relatives is not supported.

 

February
 
Monday 19th February: 
Darwin Defenders Commemorative Service

9:30am- Service being held in the Memorabilia Garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo 


March
 

Sunday 11th March: 
Sandakan Commemorative Service

11:00am- Service being held at Strathdale Park, Crook Street, Strathdale


 

April

Tuesday 25th April:  
ANZAC DAY 


Flags are to be flown at half-mast until 1200 hours

Dawn Services

Bendigo:

5:50am- March from the Soldiers Memorial Institute in Pall Mall to the Cenotaph in View Point 
6:00am- Service to commence and no wreaths to be laid

Eaglehawk:
6:00am- Form at the Memorial, service held at Brassey Square, Eaglehawk Road

Kangaroo Flat:
Time TBA- Form at the Memorial, service held at the Soldiers Memorial, High Street

Bridgewater:
5:50am- March starts at the intersection of the Calder Highway & Erskine Street (near the end of the Avenue of Honour)
6:00am- Serrvice to be held at the Bridgewater Memorial Hall, Eldon Steet. A gunfire breakfast will be provided after the service

Woodvale:
6:00am- Service to be held at the Woodvale Public Hall. A complimentary community BBQ breakfast will be provided after the service



Morning Marches & Services

Bendigo:
10:30am- March from McCrae Street/Pall Mall (assembly area outside Bendigo TAFE) to the Soldiers Memorial Institute, Pall Mall
11:00am- Service to commence on the forecourt of the Soldiers Memorial Institute

Eaglehawk:
8:20am- March from Peg Leg Road to Brassey Sqaure (assembly area in front of the Eaglehawk Citizens'Brass Band Hall)
8:30am- Service to commence at Brassey Square

Kangaroo Flat:
9:20am- March to the Soldiers' Memorial (assembly area at St Monica's Church on Hight & Station Streets)
9:30am- Service to commence at the Soldiers Memorial 

Axedale:
7:30am- Free BBQ breakfast at Axedale Park, High Street
8:30am- Service to commence

Huntly:
9:00am- Service & March to be held in the Garden of Remembrance (adjacent to the Huntly Memorial Hall, Midland Highway).
    At the conclusion of the service, refreshments will be served in the Huntly Memorial Hall
 
Inglewood:
10:30am- March starts at the Inglewood Town Hall, Verdon Street
11:00am- Service to commence at the Inglewood Monument, Grant Street.
      At the concludion of the service a BBQ lunch will be served at the Inglewood-Bridgewater RSL Hall, 81 Brooke Street
 

May
 
Saturday 27th May: 
Boer War Memorial Day

Service information to be announced



 
July
 
Sunday 1st July: 
2/22nd Lark Force Commemorative Service

11:00am- Service being held in the Large Function Room, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo 



Sunday Thursday 27th July: 
End of the Korean War 1950-1953 Commemorative Service

5:00pm- Service being held in the Memorabilia Garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo



 
August
 
Wednesday 15th August: 
Victory in the Pacific (VP Day) Commemorative Service

5:00pm- Service being held in the Memorabilia Garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo 



Saturday 18th August: 
Vietnam Veterans Day

Service information to be announced 



Friday 31st August: 
The National Malaya & Borneo Veterans Association Commemorative Service

5:00pm- Service being held in the Memorabilia Garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo 



 

 

September
 

Sunday 9th September: 
Merchant Navy Day
Battle for Australia Commemorative Service
Melbourne Shrine of Remembrance


Service information to be announced 

 

 

October

Saturday 20th October:
Ex-Navalmen's Annual Dinner & Seafarer's Service

5:00pm- Wreath Laying Service in the memorabilia garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo
6:00pm- Annual Dinner in the large function room, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo




Sunday 21st October:
Seafarers Church Service 

10:30am- St John's Presbyterian Church, Forest Street, Bendigo  


 

November

Saturday 3rd November:     
Annual Members Dinner

5:30pm- Doors open at the Full Function Room, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo
6:15pm- All Seated

 

Sunday 11th November: 
Remembrance Day

10:40am- Service being held in the Memorabilia Garden, Bendigo District RSL, Havilah Road, Bendigo 
10:45am- Service being held at the Memorial, Eaglehawk

Flags are to be flown at half-mast from 1000 hours then raised to mast-head at 1102 hours 



 

 
     

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

Bendigo District RSL Virtual Tour

Welcome to the Bendigo District RSL virtual tour. You can use this interactive guide to take a look around.



 

 
Contact Details

Bendigo District RSL
73–75 Havilah Road
Bendigo, Vic. Australia. 3552
P: (03) 5442 2950
E: admin@rslclub.com.au

Newsletter

Enter your name:

Enter your email:

Subscribe Unsubscribe

 
Copyright © 2011 - 2017 Bendigo District RSL All rights reserved.
Built by Multi Keys